Introduction:
MODEL7302 FE1 Fiber Modem is a high-performance E1 fiber optic modem developed by using a dedicated integrated circuit. It is to modulate a framing or non-framing E1 data signal directly into single- or multi-mode optic fiber for a transmission via optic cable line. At another end of the optic cable, optical signal is demodulated into a framing or non-framing E1 data signal. E1 interface may be directly connected with the E1 interfaces of image and data terminals or the WAN ports of MUX, exchanger and router for a dedicated network setup or a LAN connection.
Features:
1. Conforms to all relevant ITU series standards( ITU-T G.703 G.704 G.823)
2. Framing or non-framing mode in option
3. E1 time slot in arbitrary option
4. Balanced 120Ω/non-balanced 75Ω interfaces automatic
5. Support the loop back of local analog/digital interface
6. Support remote loop back function (valid on under framing mode)
7. Support pseudo-random code test function, providing convenience for the test of optic fiber line status
8. 120km trunking -free transmission distance for single-mode optic fiber
9. Capable to be communicated with V.35 fiber modem
10. Available with complete line detection and alarm indications
11. Available with independent structure and 19-inch frame-mounted structure (frame-mounted structure can be inserted with 16 modules);
12. AC 220V and DC –48V inputs may be selected for fiber optic modems of both structures;
13. For frame-mounted fiber optic modems, dual power supply heat backup is provided to ensure a Receiving level:0~-43db

Specifications:
Optic interface:
Line mode type: CMI
Line mode rate: 2.048Mbps
Operating wavelength: 850nm,1310nm or 1550nm
Optic fiber connector: SC/PC
Applicable optic fiber: multi-mode, single-mode
Transmission distance: Single-mode:up to 120km
Multi-mode: up to 2km
E1 interface
Standard:ITU-T G.703  G.704
Frame structure:framing CCS(PCM31)/ CAS(PCM30)
Rate:N×64Kbps (N=1~31)or 2.048Mbps
Impedance: 75Ω, physical interface BNC;
120Ω, physical interface RJ45
Code:HDB3
Receiving level: 0~-43db
Indicator lamps:
To indicate the operating status of power supply, loopback and random code test, code missing alarm, out-of-frame alarm etc.
Structure
Independent: 140mm(depth) ×210mm(width) ×42mm(height)
Frame-mounted: 19in 4.5U standard casing
Power supply
Independent: 85V~264V AC input, 5V/2A output;
-36V~-72V DC input, 5V/2A output
Frame-mounted: 150V~260V AC input, 5V/16A ,12V/1A output
-38V~ -58V DC input, 5V/16A ,12V/1A output
Power consumption: 3W
Operating temperature: 0°C~50°C
Storage temperature: -20°C~80°C
Humidity: 5%~90% (free of condensate)
Warranty: 3 years
Approvals: FCC, CE, RoHS approvals